15:00 - 21:00 |
Registration |
16:30 - 16:50 |
Slava G. Turyshev, JPL |
Welcome, workshop objectives |
16:50 - 17:15 |
Serge Reynaud, LKB |
Testing general relativity in the solar system |
17:15 - 17:40 |
Marie-Christine Angonin, SYRTE, Paris Observatory |
The SAGAS Project |
17:40 - 18:00 |
Sergei Kopeikin, U of Missouri-Columbia |
Gravitational Physics of Reference Frames and Ranging Measurements |
18:00 - 18:20 |
Varun Sahni, IUCAA, Pune, India |
An Artificial Planetary System in Space (APSIS) to probe modifications to the inverse square law and the possible existence of extra dimensions |
18:20 - 18:40 |
Quentin G. Bailey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U |
Gravitational experiments testing Lorentz symmetry |
18:40 - 19:00 |
Tanmay Vachaspati, IAS, Princeton/CWRU, Cleveland |
Cosmic Magnetic Fields and Baryogenesis |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
|
07:30 - 08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:00 - 17:00 |
On-site registration |
09:00 - 09:30 |
Jean Cottam Allen, OSTP |
Keynote: Opening Address |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Max Tegmark, MIT |
Cosmology from space |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Gary T. Horowitz, UCSB |
The Remarkable Power of Einstein's Equation |
10:30 - 10:55 |
Coffee Break |
10:55 - 11:15 |
Binetruy Pierre, University Paris Diderot |
European roadmap for fundamental physics in space |
11:15 - 11:35 |
Craig Hogan, U of Washington |
Measuring Indeterminacy of Quantum Geometry |
11:35 - 12:05 |
Karsten Danzmann, AEI, Potsdam, Germany |
LISA: Listening to the Universe with Gravitational Waves |
12:05 - 12:30 |
Curt J. Cutler, JPL |
LISA and Fundamental Physics |
12:30 - 12:55 |
William J. Weber, Università di Trento and INFN |
Ground testing of free-fall for LISA Pathfinder, LISA, and future space missions requiring high purity geodesic motion |
12:55 - 14:00 |
Lunch Break |
14:00 - 14:25 |
Lee Samuel Finn, PennState U |
LISA: A Space-Based Gravitational Wave Probe of Fundamental Physics |
14:25 - 14:50 |
Peter S. Shawhan, U of Maryland |
Gravitational Wave Detection from the Ground Up |
14:50 - 15:10 |
Richard Easther, Yale U |
Gravitational Waves and the End of Inflation |
15:10 - 15:35 |
Michael H. Salamon, NASA HQ |
Fundamental Physics at NASA |
15:35 - 16:00 |
Coffee Break |
16:00 - 16:25 |
Thomas W. Murphy, UCSD |
APOLLO: A Comprehensive Test of Gravity via Lunar Laser Ranging |
16:25 - 16:50 |
Michael Shao, JPL |
Technologies for Ultra Precise Distance and Angle Measurements in Space |
16:50 - 17:15 |
Ignazio Ciufolini, U of Lecce, INFN, Italy |
The accurate measurement of dragging of inertial frames using the LAGEOS satellites and the forthcoming LARES satellite |
17:15 - 17:40 |
Peter Bender, JILA, U of Colorado |
Measurement of the Gravitational Time Delay from L-1 |
17:40 - 18:05 |
Hamid Hemmati, JPL |
Planetary Precision Laser-Ranging and High-Rate Lasercom |
18:05 - 18:30 |
Nan Yu, JPL |
Coherent Optical Transponder at Femto-Watt Light Levels |
18:30 - 18:55 |
Benjamin Lane , Draper Laboratory, MIT |
Beyond Einstein Advanced Coherent Optical Network (BEACON) |
18:55 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
20:00 - 20:30 |
Wolfgang Schleich, U of Ulm, Germany |
Fundamental physics in space |
20:30 - 21:00 |
Mark Kasevich, Stanford U |
Gravity wave detection using atom interferometry |
|
07:30 - 8:30 |
Breakfast |
08:00 - 17:00 |
On-site registration |
08:30 - 09:00 |
Charles D. Dermer, NRL |
Science with GLAST |
09:00 - 09:20 |
Alexander Kusenko, UCLA |
Dark matter research in space |
09:20 - 09:40 |
Kev Abazajian, U of Maryland |
Detecting the Dark Matter in the X-ray |
09:40 - 10:00 |
Michael Loewenstein, GSFC |
Search for Warm Dark Matter with Suzaku Observations of Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies |
10:00 - 10:20 |
Harvey Gould, LBNL |
Electron Electric Dipole Moment Experiments in Space |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Coffee Break |
10:50 - 11:20 |
Gary Hinshaw, GSFC |
5-year results from WMAP with a Glimpse Ahead |
11:20 - 11:45 |
Benjamin D. Wandelt, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
Fundamental Physics with Planck |
11:45 - 12:10 |
Edward Shaya, U of Maryland |
Dark Matter on 1-5 Mpc Scales |
12:10 - 12:40 |
Vladimir Zharov, SAI, Moscow |
Apparent motion of extragalactic radio sources |
12:40 - 14:00 |
Lunch Break |
14:00 - 14:20 |
Orfeu Bertolami, U Technico, Lisbon |
The coupling of dark energy with Standard Model states |
14:20 - 14:40 |
Stephen L. Adler, IAS, Pinceton |
Can the flyby anomaly be attributed to earth-bound dark matter? |
14:40 - 15:10 |
John Moffat, Perimeter Institute |
Observationally verifiable predictions of modified gravity |
15:10 - 15:30 |
Kenji Numata, U of Maryland, GFSC |
DECIGO : The Japanese Space Gravitational Wave Antenna |
15:30 - 16:00 |
Coffee Break |
16:00 - 16:20 |
Robert D. Reasenberg, Harvard, CfA |
A Sounding Rocket Test of the WEP |
16:20 - 16:40 |
Ho Jung Paik, U of Maryland |
SMART to Test the Equivalence Principle and the Inverse-Square Law |
16:40 - 17:00 |
James Overduin, Stanford U |
The Science Case for STEP |
17:00 - 17:20 |
Sami Asmar, JPL |
Instrumentation for Tests of General Relativity By the BepiColombo Mission |
17:20 - 17:40 |
Robert Byer, Stanford U |
Advances in LISA Technology |
17:40 - 18:00 |
Neil Russell, U of North Michigan |
Constraining spacetime torsion |
18:00 - 18:20 |
Alvin J. Sanders, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Was Woit GNORW? |
18:30 - 19:30 |
Dinner |
19:30 - 19:50 |
Michael H. Salamon, NASA HQ |
Decadal process |
19:50 - 20:10 |
Moshe Pniel, JPL |
Programmatic realities for the Decadal |
20:10 - 20:25 |
Slava G. Turyshev, JPL |
Exploring gravity with laser-ranging and optical interferometry |
20:25 - 20:40 |
Ho Jung Paik, U of Maryland |
Exploring gravity with proof-mass technologies |
20:40 - 20:55 |
Nan Yu, JPL |
Fundamental physics with clocks and atom interferometry |
20:55 - 21:10 |
Robert V. Duncan, U of NM |
Condensed matter physics and technologies in space |
21:10 - 21:30 |
Summary and discussion |
All participants: Q2C: Roadmap for the Next Decade |
|
07:30 - 8:30 |
Breakfast |
08:00 - 11:00 |
On-site registration |
08:30 - 08:55 |
Victor Flambaum, U of Sydney |
Variation of fundamental constants from Big Bang to atomic clocks: theory and observations |
08:55 - 09:20 |
Christophe Salomon, ENS, France |
The ACES Mission and Fundamental Physics |
09:20 - 09:40 |
John Prestage, JPL |
Developments in Compact Hg Microwave Ion Clocks for Fundamental Physics in Space |
09:40 - 10:10 |
Leo W. Hollberg, NIST, Boulder |
Optical Atomic Clocks: Ready for Space? |
10:10 - 10:30 |
John E. Kitching, NIST |
Chip-Scale Atomic Devices for Space |
10:30 - 10:50 |
Coffee Break |
10:50 - 11:30 |
Patrick Gill, NPL, UK |
Opportunities for space-based experiments using optical clock and comb technology |
11:30 - 11:50 |
Scott Diddams, NIST |
Combing through space: Precision Optical Frequencies for Astronomy |
11:50 - 12:10 |
Jan W. Thomsen, JILA, NIST, U of Colorado |
High accuracy 87Sr atomic lattice clock for laboratory measurements of alpha variation |
12:10 - 12:30 |
Kurt E. Gibble, Penn State |
Probing Ultra-Cold Atom-Atom Interactions with Atomic Clock Accuracy |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch Break |
14:00 - 14:20 |
Philippe Bouyer, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l'Institut d'Optique |
ICE: Towards a UFF test with ultra cold atoms in microgravity |
14:20 - 14:40 |
Erika D'Ambrosio, INFN, Florence, Italy |
Quantum superposition of test-masses to probe general relativity |
14:40 - 15:00 |
Guglielmo Tino, U of Florence, Italy |
Precision Experiments on Gravity by Atom Interferometry |
15:00 - 15:20 |
Sasha Buchman, Stanford U |
STAR Space Time Asymmetry Research |
15:20 - 15:50 |
Coffee Break |
15:50 - 16:20 |
Tod E. Strohmayer, GFSC |
Neutron Star Fundamental Physics with Constellation-X |
16:20 - 16:40 |
Chris Reynolds, U of MD |
Black Hole Physics with Constellation-X |
16:40 - 17:00 |
Deepto Chakrabarty, MIT |
Determining the Equation of State of Ultradense Matter with the Advanced X-ray Timing Array (AXTAR) |
17:00 - 17:20 |
Brad Carpenter, NASA HQ |
The ISS National Laboratory and the Future of Research in Space |
17:20 - 17:40 |
Mark Lee, NASA HQ |
Fundamental Physics on Space Shuttle and ISS |
17:40 - 18:00 |
Friedrich Koenig, St. Andrews U, UK |
Fiber-optical analogue of the event horizon |
18:00 - 18:20 |
George Pickett, U of Lancaster, UK |
Superfluid Helium-3: A Tabletop Universe |
18:20 - 18:40 |
Robert V. Duncan, U of NM |
Cosmology Model Tests Using Quantum Fluids |
18:40 - 19:00 |
Inseob, Hahn, JPL |
Critical phenomena in microgravity |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
20:00 - 20:40 |
Wolfgang Ertmer, MPI QO |
Quantum Sensors on Ground and in Space |
20:40 - 21:00 |
TBD |
TBD |
|
07:30 - 8:30 |
Breakfast |
08:00 - 11:00 |
On-site registration |
08:30 - 09:00 |
Eanna Flanagan, Cornell U |
Difficulties inherent in terrestial tests of post-Newtonian gravity |
09:00 - 09:20 |
Eckehard W. Mielke, U Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico |
Toroidal halos in a BEC type scalar model of dark matter |
09:20 - 09:40 |
Andrej Cadez, University in Ljubljana, Slovenia |
Tidal potential energy release before plunging into a black hole |
09:40 - 10:00 |
Ephraim Fischbach, Purdue U |
Possible Detection of Neutrinos from Solar Flare |
10:00 - 10:20 |
Talso Chui, JPL |
Seismic Search for Strange Quark Nuggets and/or other Unknown Massive Particles - a Secondary Science Objective for Lunar Exploration |
10:20 - 10:40 |
Coffee Break |
10:40 - 11:00 |
Claus Laemmerzahl, ZARM |
Space and Mathematics |
11:00 - 11:20 |
Anna Nobili, U of Pisa, Italy |
"Galileo Galilei" (GG) to Test the Equivalence Principle in Space: Improvements with the Laboratory Prototype |
11:20 - 11:40 |
Yoshiyuki Takahashi, U of Alabama |
Extreme Universe Space Observatory (EUSO) on board Japanese Experiment Module (JEM) of ISS and the quest of highest energy universe |
11:40 - 12:00 |
Steven R. Majewski, U of Virginia |
Exploring Local Dark Matter with the Space Interferometry Mission |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Giovanni Amelino-Camelia, U of Rome La Sapienza |
Planck-scale physics in space |
12:30 - 13:00 |
Israelsson, Turyshev, JPL |
All participants: Q2C: Roadmap for the Next Decade - Closing remarks |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch Break |